Privacy Policy- i-Clean Systems Ltd
Privacy Policy
This privacy policy sets out how i-Clean Systems Ltd uses and protects any information that you give i-Clean Systems Ltd when you use this website. i-Clean Systems Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. i-Clean Systems Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:


- name / company name
- contact information including email address, website address and phone number
- demographic information such as postcode and location
- any other information you may submit

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service and information regarding i-Clean Systems Ltd, and in particular for the following reasons:


- Internal record keeping.
- We may use the information to improve our products and services.
- We may periodically send emails regarding our services which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:


- whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, this information will never passed to any third parties and will be stored securely in accordance with the law.
- if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at dataprotection@i-clean.info We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 2018 and GDPR law. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email dataprotection@i-clean.info and this information shall be provided within 28 days as per the current law. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. i-Clean Systems Ltd regards the lawful and appropriate treatment of personal information as very important to its successful operations and essential to maintaining confidence between those with whom it carries out business. Therefore i-Clean fully endorses and adheres to the principles of General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The Principles of GDPR

The GDPR stipulates that anyone processing personal data must comply with 6 principles of good practice. These principles are legally enforceable.

Summarised, the principles require that personal data:


a) processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals;
b) collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes;
c) adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;
d) accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;
e) kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statis-tical purposes subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the GDPR in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals; and
f) processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthor-ised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organi-sational measures."

Personal data is defined as data relating to a living individual who can be identified from:


(a) from those data, or
(b) from those data and other information which is in the possession of, or is likely to come into the possession of, the data controller,
and includes any expression of opinion about the individual and any indication of the intentions of the data controller or any other person in respect of the individual.

Sensitive personal data mean personal data consisting of information as to:


(a) the racial or ethnic origin of the data subject,
(b) political opinions,
(c) religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature,
(d) whether a member of a trade union (within the meaning of the Trade Union and Labour Relations (Consoli-dation) Act 1992),
(e) physical or mental health or condition,
(f) sexual life,
(g) the commission or alleged commission of any offence, or
(h) any proceedings for any offence committed or alleged to have been committed , the disposal of such pro-ceedings or the sentence of any court in such proceedings.

Should you require any further information please contact our data controller on dataprotection@i-clean.info